UOC Rhythm 2015

UOC Rhythm 2015

by hiran jayaweera

UOC Rhythm – First Ever E-Radio Station by any Sri Lankan University

The very first edition of UOC Rhythm, which is the pioneering online university radio station in the country, went on air during April 2015. Powered by the official media unit of the Faculty of Science, University of Colombo, it featured programs which reflected the pulse of undergraduate life.

There were a mix of Sinhala and English language programs, and various talk shows, request shows and specialty programs were a part of the lineup. Garnering great reviews by both students and staff of the university, it was heard all over the world through the official University of Colombo website.

Spanning 2 days, the radio station was a success, and it paved the way for UOC Rhythm and FOSmedia to become a brand recognized across the country.




UOC Rhythm 2015 ManagementOn-Air Personalities
Adviser
    Dr. Hiran Jayaweera
Instructor
    Chinthana Samarasekara
Channel Head
    Chief Executive Officer - Gayath Weerasekera (071 6 627 628)
Program Division
  • Program Manager - Amaaya Wijesinghe (077 3 426 535)
  • Administrator - Mudith Ekanayake (071 5 457 279 )
    • Assistants - Bhagya Ranathunga, Shemaaya Fernando, Champika Sandaruwan
News and Current Affairs
  • News Manager - Hasitha Lakmal (077 5 829 738)
    • Editors - Sachira Basnayaka, Michel Deshani, Madhuka Vithaksha
Main Control Room (MCR)
  • Director MCR - Gayan Akmeemana (071 9 031 414)
    • Technical Officers - Hasith Perera, Swaranga Jayasanka, Budhitha Lakshan
Marketing Division
  • Marketing Manager - Kelum Gamage (071 6 337 998)
    • Associates - Warren Manuel , Dinesh Heymal, Pasindu Wickramasinghe
Official photographers
  • Ruvinda Isuru (071 2 862 428 )
  • Prabhavi Opallage (077 3 389 499 )
HR Division
  • HR Manager- Udari Ranasinghe (077 1 522 830)
    • Coordinators - Heshan Madhusanka, Amanda Navodini
Faculty of Science
  • Gayath Weerasekera
  • Amayaa Wijesinghe
  • Dilshan Lakshitha
  • Piyumi Liyanapathirana
  • Geeth Hettiarachchi
  • Damithri Chathumani
  • Warren Manuel
  • Madhuka Vithaksha
  • Shalitha Amarasingha
  • Pavithra Perera
  • Bhasura Perera
  • Sahan Godahewa
  • Varuna Sanjaya
UCSC
  • Hasitha Lakmal
  • Janani Wasana
  • Pasindu Galgomuwa
  • Sachira Basanayaka
  • Ayantha Randika
  • Lochana Thathsarani
Faculty of Management and Finance
  • Disna Dilshani
  • Rukshan Chamindu
  • Hemanga Yashodan
Faculty of Law
  • Chinthana Gunathilaka
  • Pavani Rashmika
  • Dhanushika Lakmali
  • Thilanka Lakmali
Faculty of Arts
  • Damithri Senanayake
  • Dushani Samanthika

Programme Line-Up

Day 1 - April 16Day 2 - April 17
06:00 - 07:00 පිරිත්
07:00 - 08:00 දහම් අත්වැල Vithaksha (Science - 2nd Year)
08:00 - 09:00 පුවත්පත් අඬහැරය Gayath (Science - 3rd Year) Hasitha (UCSC - 3rd Year)
09:00 - 10:00 Introduction Piyumi (Science 2nd Year) Pavithra (Science 1st year)
10:00 - 11:00 ප්‍රතිරූ Janani (UCSC - 2nd Year) Pasindu (UCSC - 2rnd Year)
11:00 - 12:00 Tech Talks Randika (UCSC - 3rd Year) Hasitha (UCSC - 3rd Year)
12:00 - 13:00 විනිවිද Rukshan (Management - 3rd Year) Thilanka (Law - 4th Year)
13:00 - 14:00 මධුර හද ගැස්ම Geeth (Science - 3rd Year) Damithri (Science - 3rd Year)
14:00 - 16:00 UOC Heart Choice Disna (Management - 3rd Year) Hemanga (Management - 2nd Year)
16:00 - 17:00 Happy Hour Amayaa (Science - 2nd Year) Warren (Science - 2nd Year)
17:00 - 19:00 ගී මල් යාය Chinthana (Law - 2nd Year) Pavani (Law - 3rd Year)
19:00 - 20:00 UOC Cheers Bhasura (Science - 2nd Year) Lochana (UCSC - 2nd Year)
20:00 - 22:00 ගී සුහර්ෂය Gayath (Science - 3rd Year) Yasas (Science)
22:00 - 00:00 Campus අපි Random / Laal / Jumbo (Science - 2nd Year)
06:00 - 07:00 පිරිත්
07:00 - 08:00 දහම් අත්වැල Dushani (Art - 3rd Year)
08:00 - 09:00 පුවත්පත් අඬහැරය Gayath (Science - 3rd Year) Hasitha (UCSC - 3rd Year)
09:00 - 11:00 ගීත ලෝකය Dhanushika (Law - 3rd Year) Damithri (Art - 3rd Year)
11:00 - 12:00 Societies of UOC Amayaa (Science - 2nd Year) Warren (Science - 2nd Year)
12:00 - 13:00 විනිවිද Rukshan (Management - 3rd Year) Thilanka (Law - 4th Year)
13:00 - 15:00 Best of Best Piyumi (Science - 2nd Year) Chinthana (Law - 2nd Year)
15:00 - 17:00 Nonstop Colombo Disna (Management - 3rd Year) Shalitha (Science - 1st Year)
17:00 - 19:00 ගී මල් යාය Pavithra (Science - 1st Year) Hemanga (Management - 2nd Year)
19:00 - 20:00 UOC Cheers Bhasura (Science - 2nd Year) Lochana (UCSC - 2nd Year)
20:00 - 22:00 ගී සුහර්ෂය Gayath (Science - 3rd Year) Yasas (Science)
22:00 - 00:00 රේඩියෝ වාඩිය

Library

Day 1Day 2
Daham Athwela 16 960 x 540
Puwath Adaharaya 960 x 540
Prathi Roo 960 x 540
Tech Talk 960 x 540
Vinivida 16 960 x 540
Surele Dharkan 960 x 540
Heart Choice 960 x 540
Happy Hour 16 960 x 540
Gee Mal Yaya 960 x 540
UOC Cheers 960 x 540
Gee Suharshaya 960 x 540
Gee Mal Yaya 960 x 540
Daham Athwela 17 960 x 540
Puwath Adaharaya 960 x 540
Geetha Lokaya 960 x 540
Tech Talk 960 x 540
Vinivida 16 960 x 540
Best of Best 960 x 540
Heart Choice 960 x 540