UOC Rhythm FM3220

UOC Rhythm FM3220

by hiran jayaweera

UOC Rhythm FM3220


Final


When FOSMedia was approached by the Rotaract Club of the Faculty of Science, University of Colombo, about doing an edition of UOC Rhythm dedicated to Rotaract, the opportunity to do something new could not be passed up.

UOC Rhythm FM 3220 is the result of this collaboration. The online radio station will feature the best of Rotaract in Sri Lanka, and all the special projects, community development work and leadership development work carried out by Rotaract will be discussed in detail.

FM 3220 also commemorates Rotasia 2015, the international Rotaract Conference, which is taking place in Sri Lanka for the very first time. Jan 23rd and 24th 2016 will see some of the most prominent Rotaract leaders taking the mic together, and everything will be powered by FOSMedia.


Day 1

Day 2


UOC Rhythm 2016 ManagementBOARD OF DIRECTORS ROTARACT CLUBOn-Air Personalities

Adviser
• Dr. Hiran Jayaweera

Instructor
• Chinthana Samarasekara

Channel Head
• Chief Executive Officer – Gayan Akmeemana (071 9 031 414)

Program Division
• Program Director – Mudith Ekanayake (071 5 457 279 )
o Associate – Shalitha Amarasinghe
• Music Director – Sachiththa Fernando

Radio Presenter Devision
• Director – Amaaya Wijesinghe (077 3 426 535)
o Associates – Warren Manuel, Erandi Silva, Pavithra Dissanyake, Pavithra Perera

Main Control Room (MCR)
• Director MCR – Hasith Perera (077 6 490 562)
o Technical Officers – Rashintha Madhuneth, Tharindu Weerasinghe, Nuwanga Shanuka

Marketing Division
• Marketing Manager – Kelum Gamage (071 6 337 998)
o Associates – Prabhath Sri, Pasindu Wickramasinghe, Champika Sandaruwan, Nuwanga Shanuka

Photography and Videography Division
• Directors – Swaranga Jayasanka (071 2 074 000), Budhitha Lakshan (077 4 447 181)
o Deputy Director – Prabhavie Opallage (076 6 598 063)

• Photographers and Videographers
o Shehan Jayalath
o Thilini Nadeesha
o Ranjeewa Kumara
o Lahiru Nayanaranga
o Sameera Chinthaka

Rtr. IPP Nadeesha Ketakumbura
Rtr. President Bhasura Perera
Rtr. Pramodya Gunawardhana
Rtr. Prabath Meemaduma
Rtr. Navindra Keerthisinghe
Rtr. Ravindika Dissanayake
Rtr. Prarthana Sandamali
Rtr. Sahan Godahewa
Rtr. Prabhavie Opallage
Rtr. Chankami Perera
Rtr. Lahiru Perera
Rtr. Samuditha Yatiwella
Rtr. Pathum Gunathilake
Rtr. Tharani Karunarathne
Rtr. Dasun Jayathunga
Rtr. Warren Manuel
Rtr. Malith Rangana
Rtr. Buditha Lakshan Perera
Rtr. Jayani Kahapalaarachchi
Rtr. Thilina Chathuranga

Faculty of Science
• Amaya Wijesinghe
• Warren Manuel
• Sakuni Rankothgedera
• Prabhavie Opallage
• Prabath Swarna Sri
• Oshira Peiris
• Shenali Fernando
• Sanjaya Jayasekera
• Chathushka Rajamantri
• Erandi Silva
• Chrishma Dharshani
• Dinushi
• Navodhya Jayasinghe
• Shankamal Harinda
• Layanmith Karandana

Faculty of Law
• Shalanka Weerasinghe

Faculty of Arts
• Anuradha Senanayaka


Programme Line-Up

Day - 1 23rd JanDay 2 - 24th Jan
06.00 am – 07.00 am Introduction to FM Amaya and Warren
07.00 am – 09.00 am Spotlight Navodya and Oshira
09.00 am – 10.00 am FOS Media Amaya and Sakuni
10.00 am – 11.00 am Insights of 3220 (District Sports and Cluster Project) Chrishma and Dinusha
11.00 am – 01.00 pm Spotlight Shenali and Erandi
01.00 pm – 02.00 pm Rotaract Gone Bollywood Anuradha and Shalanka
02.00 pm – 04.00 pm Spotlight Prabhavie and Sakuni
04.00 pm – 05.00 pm Tech Talk Warren and Miyuru
05.00 pm – 07.00 pm Spotlight Amayaa and Shenali
07.00 pm – 09.00 pm Request Show Chathushka and Navodya
09.00 pm – 10.30 pm Meet the Titans (DRR DRRE ADR and ADRR) Amayaa
10.30 pm – 12.00 am Memories Unleashed (Past Science Rotaractors) Warren
06.00 am – 07.00 am Brief about 1st day and 2nd day Sakuni and Warren
07.00 am – 09.00 am Spotlight Amayaa and Prabhath Swarna
09.00 am – 10.00 am Interview with Bhasura and Tharani Erandhi and Oshira
10.00 am – 11.00 am Insights of 3220 (Media Unit and Club Services) Chrishma and Dinushi
11.00 am – 12.30 pm Spotlight Sakuni and Sanjaya
12.30 pm – 01.30 pm Classic Songs Amayaa
01.30 pm – 03.00 pm Spotlight Oshira and Harinda
03.00 pm – 04.00 pm Insights of 3220 (Professional Development and Public Relations) Prabhavie and Amayaa
04.00 pm – 06.00 pm Spotlight Sakuni and Chrishma
06.00 pm – 07.00 pm Insights of 3220 (Community services and Special Project ) Warren and Harinda
07.00 pm – 09.00 pm Request Show Chathushka And Layanmith
09.00 pm – 11.00 pm Ayubowan Rotasia Amayaa
11.00 pm – 12.00 am After Party (Present Science Rotaractors) Prabhavie and Warren